About Chamomile for Sleep

Chamomile, a natural sleep aid and anxiety remedy

Chamomile, a natural sleep aid and anxiety remedy

Chamomile

Common Names:
chamomile, German chamomile
Latin Name:
Matricaria recutita, Chamomilla recutita

People have taken chamomile medicinally ever since the days of the Pharaohs, for a wide range of health conditions including sleeplessness and anxiety. Resembling a daisy, yellow and white chamomile flowers are often steeped to make a tea or infusion. Chamomile can also be taken in the form of liquid extracts, capsules, or tablets. Animal studies have shown that chamomile is effective for sleep, while one study on humans showed that it is effective in the treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder.

People who are allergic to plants in the daisy family (chrysanthemums, daisies, marigolds, and ragweed) should also avoid chamomile.

Home

 

 

Google+